Audiowords
Audio-Technica ATH-M70x

Audio-Technica ATH-M70x

Sold as the flat one. Owners agree; every test rig disagrees.

The 2015 M-Series flagship — closed-back, 45 mm drivers, 35 Ω, three detachable cables and a hard case. Not the warmer ATH-M50x, the on-ear M60x, the cheaper M40x, or the ATH-MSR7, which is the model most reviewers treat as the M50x's actual successor.

OverreviewHeadphone12 sourcesas of 2026-08-31

When Audio-Technica put the ATH-M70x on top of the M-Series in 2015, it did not build a bigger M50x. It built the opposite of one: where the M50x is warm and punchy, the M70x was tuned for critical monitoring, and reviewers at the time kept reaching for the same three words — neutral, analytical, unforgiving.

A decade on, that framing is the most argued-about thing about it. Listeners and owners describe a flat studio tool and buy it for exactly that. The people who put it on a measurement rig describe a scooped curve with a lifted top end that is not flat by any reading. Both groups are looking at the same headphone, and the gap between them is the most useful thing a buyer can know about it.

The overview

A closed-back studio monitor that every source agrees is revealing, easy to drive and comfortable for long sessions, and that no two sources describe the same way. Reviews split hard on whether the tuning is genuinely flat — owner-side impressions say yes, every source with a test bench measures a midrange dip and a 7–12 kHz lift instead — and on whether the low end is honestly unboosted or simply thin, a question complicated by a documented sensitivity to seal (glasses in particular). Detail retrieval is the one strong point of agreement; the swivel hinge is the one widely reported failure point, and value is the aspect most owners rate lowest.

Where they agree

  • It resolves detail well — the one verdict every editorial, measurement, forum and owner source shares
  • It is not an upgraded M50x. Every source frames it as a different headphone, tuned away from warmth and punch
  • Easy to drive at 35 Ω — no amp needed, and it works off a phone or interface headphone jack
  • The accessories are part of what you pay for: three detachable cables and a hard shell case in the box
  • The stereo image is average-to-narrow for the money, with depth ahead of width

Where they split

  • Whether it is actually flat. Owners and listening reviews say yes; every source with a test bench measures a scooped midrange and a lifted top end and says no
  • Whether the bass is lean or simply unboosted — and how much of the "no bass" verdict is a broken seal, since bass delivery is documented to vary between users and to suffer with glasses
  • Whether the lifted top end reads as crisp-with-no-sibilance or as piercing on hi-hats and picking — the camps are describing different octaves
  • Whether the midrange comes across forward or carved out
  • Whether the build is robust or fragile: solid in the hand, but the swivel hinge has a well-documented habit of snapping, and repair advice ranges from €150 to a $15 part
  • Whether isolation is adequate for tracking or simply poor
  • Whether it is worth its premium over the M50x at all
The verdict, mappedEvery aspect on one axis — criticized to praised. Hover a point for its spread; click to jump.
CriticizedNeutralPraised

By aspect — in detail

Tonality

Contested · 9 src

Sources split on the headline claim. Owners and long-form listening reviews call it flat and neutral; every source with a test bench reads a scooped midrange with a lifted top end and says plainly that it is not a flat monitor. The split tracks method, not taste.

Measured

Tape Op measured a −3 dB dip at 760 Hz, a −9 dB carve-out from 900 Hz to 3.6 kHz, +2 dB at 4.3 kHz and a 7–12 kHz lift peaking +6 dB at 10.5 kHz, confirmed on a measurement mic in a headform. SoundGuys' chart tracks its in-house consumer curve — not a studio target — to about 3 kHz.

⚠ vs. listeners — Two rigs and two independent listening tests all read the same non-flat shape, so "flat" is best understood as what the M70x feels like next to the M50x rather than what it measures against neutral.

Where it splits
not flat — a scooped, consumer-leaning curve whatever the badge says54%

To put it simply, the ATH-M70x's voicing is decidedly "scooped" and puts strong emphasis on the highs.

Andy Hong, Tape Op #113
it is the flat one — a neutral monitor that does what it says46%

Customers appreciate the headphones' flat frequency response, with one customer highlighting their neutral EQ curve and another noting the absence of distortion.

Amazon review-topic summary (18 mentions, 89% positive)

Bass

Contested · 8 src

Sources split between "lean, you hear it but never feel it" and "unboosted but genuinely accurate." The complicating fact is seal: RTINGS' own consistency testing found bass delivery varies a lot between users and is sensitive to glasses, and owners report the same thing independently.

Measured

Tape Op measured significantly less harmonic distortion than the M50x from 40 Hz to 200 Hz with no ridges or valleys, then a −9 dB slope from 30 Hz down to 15 Hz and audible distortion at 25 Hz. SoundGuys' chart shows a bump around 100 Hz. RTINGS lists "Bass delivery varies significantly across users. Sensitive to glasses."

⚠ vs. listeners — The measured low end is present and clean rather than absent, so a share of the "no bass" verdicts are probably broken seals rather than tuning — a point owners arrived at on their own when one traced his missing low end to wearing glasses.

Where it splits
bass-light — not enough low end for most listeners60%

The Audio-Technica ATH-M70x are geared towards a crisp representation of instruments and vocals but lack a substantial amount of bass for the average listener.

RTINGS
not boosted, but accurate and unusually clean40%

I would characterize the ATH-M70x's low-frequency performance as refreshingly accurate and clear.

Andy Hong, Tape Op #113

Treble

Contested · 7 src

Sources split on the top end, and the two camps are naming different octaves. The measured lift sits at 7–12 kHz — cymbal and hi-hat territory — while the 4–8 kHz sibilance band is left alone, so "absolutely no sibilance" and "piercing at moderate volume" can both be true of the same headphone.

Measured

Tape Op measured "a broader, more prominent lift from 7-12 kHz, with a +6 dB peak at 10.5 kHz" and extension to at least 30 kHz at −9 dB; SoundGuys' chart shows high range "considerably emphasized."

⚠ vs. listeners — Both readings survive the graph. The energy is above the sibilance region, so listeners checking vocals for sibilants hear none while listeners with cymbal-heavy material hear too much.

Where it splits
the top is hot — cymbals and picking turn brash52%

pop/rock vocals were easily swamped by brash cymbals or trebly guitars

Andy Hong, Tape Op #113
bright but clean — no sibilance, slow to fatigue48%

The high-end is smooth despite it tapering off more than we are used to, and with no over-presence in the sibilant range any ear fatigue will develop a lot slower than under many other headphones.

Robbie Stamp, MusicRadar

Mids

Contested · 5 src

Sources split. Reviewers judging by ear tend to hear the midrange as present and clearly resolved — vocals and instruments cut through — while the one published dB map puts a wide dip exactly where those instruments live. Head-Fi's twister6, the most detailed listening review of the set, lands with the graph: he calls the lower mids lean and cold and the upper mids thin and lacking body.

Measured

Tape Op confirmed that dip on a measurement mic mounted in a headform, so the ear-and-graph readings agree. SoundGuys' chart has the response tracking its in-house consumer curve only as far as about 3 kHz.

⚠ vs. listeners — MusicRadar, the strongest voice for a forward midrange, supplies the reconciliation itself: "This mid curvature could also be expressed as a lighter low-end and un-hyped high-end." With the low end unboosted, a measured dip can still read as mid-forward.

Where it splits
midrange reads present and clearly reproduced58%

Good instruments and vocals reproduction.

RTINGS
the upper mids are carved out — thin and cold beside the ends42%

Running test tones, I heard a small -3 dB dip centered at 760 Hz; a wide carve-out from 900 Hz to 3.6 kHz that's -9 dB down

Andy Hong, Tape Op #113

Detail

Strong consensus · 6 src

The one thing every class of source agrees on. Editorial, measurement, forum and owner reviews all describe it as clean, crisp and revealing — it is what people who like the M70x like about it, and what people who dislike it concede.

M70x has a neutral bright analytical sound sig with a high level of detail retrieval.

twister6, Head-Fi

with the intricate nylon-stringed lead and rhythm guitar parts standing up very well against the bass guitar and drums

Sam Moore, SoundGuys

The sound profile is clean and transparent with low levels of distortion.

Patryk Biernacki, Home DJ Studio
Measured

Amazon's largest review topic is sound quality: 188 mentions, 75% positive.

Soundstage

Moderate · 4 src

Consistently described as average-to-narrow for a closed back, with more depth than width. Nobody calls it spacious; the mildest verdicts call it adequate and closed-in by design.

The frequency response also appears to produce a narrower stereo image than we'd expect

Robbie Stamp, MusicRadar

When it comes to soundstage, I found it to be just average in width and depth, actually with more depth than width.

twister6, Head-Fi

Imaging

Moderate · 3 src

Read as average. Separation and layering draw praise; placement precision does not, and gamers who tried it for positional audio preferred the cheaper M40x.

I found separation and layering to be quite good, but positioning and imaging was just average, limited by their average soundstage.

twister6, Head-Fi

I use the M70x right now, but if you only care about FPS games the M40x is actually easier to hear things with.

u/EBI_GG, r/cs2 (via RedditRecs)

Comfort

Contested · 6 src

Every reviewer who wore it for hours calls it comfortable — supple pads, light clamp, low weight. Owners are less unanimous: the cups are shallow, and a sizeable minority report the fit sitting loose or the ears touching the drivers.

Measured

SoundGuys scores comfort 8.0/10 while noting that "while the ear cups are plenty wide, they're a little shallow"; Amazon's fit topic runs 38% positive across 29 mentions.

Where it splits
comfortable for long sessions — supple pads, light clamp73%

Comfort-wise, the ATH-M70x is slightly more pleasant on my head and ears for longer periods of listening.

Andy Hong, Tape Op #113
fit is hit-or-miss — shallow cups, loose on some heads27%

I consider M50x to be more comfortable for extended period of use.

twister6, Head-Fi

Build

Contested · 8 src

The frame reads solid in the hand — metal yokes, no creak, survives being dropped — but the swivel where the cups meet the headband is a widely reported failure point, and it is the single most-mentioned negative in owner reviews. Repair advice conflicts: one owner was quoted €150, another says the part is user-serviceable for $15–$30.

Measured

Amazon's own review-topic tallies count 70 mentions of durability at 27% positive, 31 of build quality at 35%, and 22 of material quality at 23% — the three lowest-scoring topics on the listing.

Where it splits
the swivel hinge is a known failure point73%

They're stylish, comfortable, and come with a good case but have a slightly weaker build quality than some of the previous ATH-M models.

RTINGS
feels solid and takes a beating27%

Though light, the M70x are a robust design that feel like they can take a beating.

Robbie Stamp, MusicRadar

Isolation

Contested · 5 src

Sources split between adequate and poor. The lighter clamp that makes it comfortable is the same thing that lets sound in; leakage out is low, which is why studio-facing reviews are kinder to it than consumer-facing ones.

Measured

SoundGuys' isolation chart scores 5.9/10, with attenuation building from about 200 Hz upward.

Where it splits
poor — it does not block much55%

They also don't block noise very well.

RTINGS
adequate for tracking, and it leaks very little45%

Attenuation performance like this isn’t bad, with notable drops in external noise from 200Hz onward.

Sam Moore, SoundGuys

Value

Contested · 8 src

The most negative aspect in the set. Most sources conclude that the M50x — or a rival at the same money — gets you most of the way for less, and that the hinge risk makes the premium harder to justify. The minority position is that at street price the sound-per-dollar still holds up.

Measured

Amazon's value-for-money topic runs 54% positive across 59 mentions — the most evenly split of its rated topics. RedditRecs puts the M70x at 38% positive across its Reddit review set, ranking it #1524 among over- and on-ear headphones.

Where it splits
priced above what it delivers73%

The two headphones are very similar and the extra investment necessary for the M70x might not be worth it.

RTINGS, on the M70x vs the M50x
at street price the sound-per-dollar holds up27%

The price has come down a lot over the years, which makes for a pretty attractive option, even if it is a little barebones.

Sam Moore, SoundGuys

Best for

  • Tracking, editing and one-ear monitoring, where hearing picking, breath and cymbal detail clearly is the job
  • Listeners who actively want a bright, analytical closed-back and already know they are not chasing bass
  • Long desk sessions — light clamp, supple pads and low weight draw praise from everyone who wore it for hours
  • Anyone who wants three cables and a hard case included rather than sold separately

Skip if

  • You want the M50x's warmth and thump — this is a sideways move, not a step up the same ladder
  • Cymbal and hi-hat energy fatigues you; the measured lift sits right where they live
  • You are rough with your gear or travel with it — the swivel hinge is the documented weak point
  • You need real isolation in a loud room, or you wear glasses, since a broken seal takes the low end with it
  • Price is doing the deciding — the M50x and several rivals cost less for much of the same job

At a glance

Consensus
59 / 100weighted mean across 12 sources — an aggregate, not a single verdict
Type
Headphone
Sources
12 · 5 classes
As of
2026-08-31
Owner rating
4.2/5 · 840self-selected — skews high

Where to buy

Sources12 reviews across 5 classes. Weight reflects expertise × independence; echoes collapsed.
  1. s1Audio-Technica: ATH-M50x & ATH-M70x headphonesTape Op #113 (Andy Hong)Measurement2016w0.95
  2. s2Audio-Technica ATH-M70x review (6.7 — FR and isolation charts)SoundGuys (Sam Moore)Measurementaffiliate2022-06-21w0.85
  3. s3Audio-Technica ATH-M70x Headphones Review (public verdict; numeric results membership-gated)RTINGS (Sam Vafaei, Jean-Christophe Lamontagne)Measurementaffiliate2016-09-22w0.80
  4. s4Audio-Technica ATH-M70x reviewMusicRadar (Robbie Stamp)Editorialaffiliate2015-12-07w0.70
  5. s5Audio-Technica ATH-M70x Review — Capable Studio Headphones (8.2/10)Home DJ Studio (Patryk Biernacki)Editorialaffiliate2026-05-24w0.60
  6. s6ATH-M70x showcase review — 4/5 (manufacturer review sample, disclosed)Head-Fi (twister6)Community2015-02-19w0.60
  7. s7ATH-M70x showcase review — 4/5Head-Fi (Drakthor)Community2016-03-24w0.10
  8. s8ATH-M70x — All Reddit Reviews (38% positive, #1524 in over/on-ear)RedditRecsCommunityaffiliate2026-08-31w0.65
  9. s9Audio-Technica ATH-M70x — customer ratings and review topics (4.2/5, 840)AmazonOwnerunknown2026-08-31w0.60
  10. s10Audiotechnica ATH-M70x (rant warning)r/headphones (u/mfahsr)Critical2022-01-16w0.55
  11. s11Any ATH-M70X owners here? How are they holding up for you?r/headphones (u/jtbrownell)Community2023-03-05w0.50
  12. s12ATH-M70x showcase — owner replies under the reviews (chboehm, Mad Max)Head-Fi (comments)Owner2016w0.40

Limitations & method

Consensus-of-sources synthesis · as of 2026-08-31 · not a measurement verdict or ground truth.